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· nil
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330 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I use my car for work and a few weeks ago google maps took me down a seasonal road in michigan :/ .. took it down it and turned around and came back out when i couldnt go down it all the way.. on the way back out my check engine light came on and is now reading this code, cleared it out and it came back right away.

car drives fine and has plenty of power still. no mods are done to the car other than slightly larger tires (which werent even on at the time).

how can i diagnose the problem and what are the causes of this code?
 

· lil Red Wagon
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6,072 Posts
Doing a quick google/live search it appears the Manifold in question is the intake Manifold..

Which would lead me to think the two electronic units on the front of our intakes.. Maybe check that both are connected properly and the contacts are clean..

But I could be wrong.. But it's better then nothing and costs nothing to look.
 

· Bug Killer Extreme!
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3,969 Posts
One way to check the codes too, is to spend about $400 and get the Diablo Predator tuner. You can diagnose the problems and clear out the codes. And you can also tune your engine for better performance.
 

· nil
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330 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Doing a quick google/live search it appears the Manifold in question is the intake Manifold..

Which would lead me to think the two electronic units on the front of our intakes.. Maybe check that both are connected properly and the contacts are clean..

But I could be wrong.. But it's better then nothing and costs nothing to look.
looking for maybe someone who has had experience with this particular code and/or is familiar with the manifold tuning valve

One way to check the codes too, is to spend about $400 and get the Diablo Predator tuner. You can diagnose the problems and clear out the codes. And you can also tune your engine for better performance.
i already know what code it is.. its the P1005 code that i have the thread titled, im wondering how to fix it.. i explained in the first post i already cleared it out and it came back immediately.. its also best to tune an engine that isnt already displaying trouble codes not one that is :/
 

· building for the better!
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9,019 Posts
how's this?
P1005-MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE CONTROL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information

When Monitored:
With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly control active.

Set Condition:
This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.

Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to 2

No

Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

2. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

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1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go to 3

3. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to 4

No

Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

4. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to 5

No

Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

5. (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z816) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to 6

No

Repair the (Z816) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

6. MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

Yes

Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Go to 7

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
 

· Registered
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172 Posts
Wow!
 

· Premium Member
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1,915 Posts
Yeah, WOW! Very....detailed and informative! That's why I love this forum, you ask and people answer.
 

· nil
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330 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
i had googled and found that same diagnosis earlier.. had a few moments before i had to leave for a job last night so i just popped the hood and unplugged the MTV and plugged it back in (was just inspecting the plug for damage or debris) .. got back in the car light was off and stayed off for a 200 mile trip :/ .. retarded sensors..
 

· Registered
Joined
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1 Posts
looking for maybe someone who has had experience with this particular code and/or is familiar with the manifold tuning valve



i already know what code it is.. its the P1005 code that i have the thread titled, im wondering how to fix it.. i explained in the first post i already cleared it out and it came back immediately.. its also best to tune an engine that isnt already displaying trouble codes not one that is :/
I have had more experiences than I care to remember. Having solved the problem of P2017, 2018 and P2005 multiple times and finally arriving at a clearing of all 3 codes and no check engine warning I
thought I finally had it. Three days later I hit a large Ohio pothole at a modest residential speed and BAM - back to square 1 - all 3 codes and check engine lights. Now to trouble shoot the connector and wiring.
 
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