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  1. #1
    nyxis is offline nil
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    P1005-Manifold Tuning Valve Control Performance

    I use my car for work and a few weeks ago google maps took me down a seasonal road in michigan :/ .. took it down it and turned around and came back out when i couldnt go down it all the way.. on the way back out my check engine light came on and is now reading this code, cleared it out and it came back right away.

    car drives fine and has plenty of power still. no mods are done to the car other than slightly larger tires (which werent even on at the time).

    how can i diagnose the problem and what are the causes of this code?
    o5 Mineral Grey AWD SXT RIP
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  2. #2
    Zoban's Avatar
    Zoban is online now lil Red Wagon
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    Doing a quick google/live search it appears the Manifold in question is the intake Manifold..

    Which would lead me to think the two electronic units on the front of our intakes.. Maybe check that both are connected properly and the contacts are clean..

    But I could be wrong.. But it's better then nothing and costs nothing to look.
    2006 Lil Red Wagon SXT
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  3. #3
    ToddStone's Avatar
    ToddStone is offline Bug Killer Extreme!
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    One way to check the codes too, is to spend about $400 and get the Diablo Predator tuner. You can diagnose the problems and clear out the codes. And you can also tune your engine for better performance.
    Mods: Big Bully/Spectre Cold Air Intake; R/T Exhaust;JDM Headlights; SRT Sways; Tinted Windows;Boston Accoustic Speakers and 10" sub, Crunch 500 watt power amp; KW V1 Suspension/Coilovers; Predator Tune; Fog Lights; 71mm TB and lower intake; HoneyComb grille; JBA Headers.

  4. #4
    nyxis is offline nil
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    Quote Originally Posted by Zoban View Post
    Doing a quick google/live search it appears the Manifold in question is the intake Manifold..

    Which would lead me to think the two electronic units on the front of our intakes.. Maybe check that both are connected properly and the contacts are clean..

    But I could be wrong.. But it's better then nothing and costs nothing to look.
    looking for maybe someone who has had experience with this particular code and/or is familiar with the manifold tuning valve


    Quote Originally Posted by ToddStone View Post
    One way to check the codes too, is to spend about $400 and get the Diablo Predator tuner. You can diagnose the problems and clear out the codes. And you can also tune your engine for better performance.
    i already know what code it is.. its the P1005 code that i have the thread titled, im wondering how to fix it.. i explained in the first post i already cleared it out and it came back immediately.. its also best to tune an engine that isnt already displaying trouble codes not one that is :/
    o5 Mineral Grey AWD SXT RIP
    o7 Brilliant Black RWD SXT . CSRT8 Seats . 18"RTs . 20"300SRTs . 22"Vipers . 390s . Eibach Prokit/Dampers/Sways
    o6 Project Badfish . thirtyeights . twin cases . propane powered four cylinder

  5. #5
    Fargo59's Avatar
    Fargo59 is offline Buys a LOT of parts from Adam :)
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    how's this?
    P1005-MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE CONTROL PERFORMANCE




    For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information

    When Monitored:
    With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly control active.

    Set Condition:
    This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.


    Possible Causes
    INTERMITTENT DTC
    (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
    (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
    (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
    (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
    MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY
    POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)



    1. DTC IS ACTIVE


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.
    4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.


    Is the status Active for this DTC?

    Yes

    Go to 2

    No

    Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)




    2. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.


    Is there any voltage present?

    Yes

    Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

    No

    Go to 3




    3. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.


    Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

    Yes

    Go to 4

    No

    Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to ground.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)




    4. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.


    1. Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.


    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

    Yes

    Go to 5

    No

    Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)




    5. (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    1. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z816) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.


    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.


    Is the test light illuminated and bright?

    Yes

    Go to 6

    No

    Repair the (Z816) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)




    6. MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.
    4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.


    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

    NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.


    Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

    Yes

    Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

    No

    Go to 7




    7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.


    Were any problems found?

    Yes

    Repair as necessary.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

    No

    Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    Perform the PCM Verification Test.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

  6. #6
    Mics Mag's Avatar
    Mics Mag is offline LX Padiwan
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    Wow!
    07 STEEL BLUE MAGNUM SXT, JBA Headers, RT Exhaust w Magnaflow X, Predator tuner, BT Catch Can, Mopar CAI, Tinted, Cabin Filter, Curt 2" hitch recvr, Pro Series 48x32 Cargo Carrier with Bi-fold ramp, Munroe Air Shocks, Krown rust protection, debadged w SXT/6, Chally 18" alum rims, 225/60s.(winter) 235/55/17 staggered 215/60/17 (summer).

  7. #7
    Bryali's Avatar
    Bryali is offline Getting blown and hooked on meth...
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    Yeah, WOW! Very....detailed and informative! That's why I love this forum, you ask and people answer.
    2005 Magnum SXT: Fiberglass Hood, smoked LED tail lights, billet grille, Airaid CAI, Magnaflow Cat-Back, Polk Audio speakers, BT Catch Can, Debadged, Demolded, Predator 89 Tune, Ported & polished lower manifold, TB, and Jet Coated valve covers, front & rear R/T sway bars, longtube headers

    To Do Still: tint the front windows, wheels and rubber, and 1 MAJOR build going on right now...stay tuned...



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  8. #8
    nyxis is offline nil
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    i had googled and found that same diagnosis earlier.. had a few moments before i had to leave for a job last night so i just popped the hood and unplugged the MTV and plugged it back in (was just inspecting the plug for damage or debris) .. got back in the car light was off and stayed off for a 200 mile trip :/ .. retarded sensors..
    o5 Mineral Grey AWD SXT RIP
    o7 Brilliant Black RWD SXT . CSRT8 Seats . 18"RTs . 20"300SRTs . 22"Vipers . 390s . Eibach Prokit/Dampers/Sways
    o6 Project Badfish . thirtyeights . twin cases . propane powered four cylinder

  9. #9
    Fargo59's Avatar
    Fargo59 is offline Buys a LOT of parts from Adam :)
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    except the manifold tune valve is an electric motor, not a sensor. you may have had a bad connection causing the fault however.

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